Introduction
[…] LunarTech was induced to disclose critical trade secrets under the assumption that QDB was conducting a standard investor review process. That assumption was incorrect. QDB did not act as an investor—it acted as an unregulated data harvester. Every document handed over—financial projections, internal strategies, software architecture—disappeared into an opaque system with no assurances, no accountability, and no obligation to prevent its misuse. Under both U.S. and international law, this constitutes a breach of fundamental business protections.

Under 18 U.S. Code § 1832, theft of trade secrets is a federal offense:
"Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."

This is precisely what occurred here. The structure of this so-called "investment process" was never about providing capital—it was a vehicle for extracting competitive business intelligence under false pretenses.